DAY 1: Friday May 27th

8:45 - 9:00:  Arrival and Zoom Room Troubleshooting

 

We strongly encourage you to sign in to the Zoom Room for Keynote #1 a few minutes early so that we can process you through the waiting room and help troubleshoot any technical issues before the Keynote starts!

9:00 - 10:30:  Welcoming Remarks, Land Acknowledgement, and Keynote #1

                           

Keynote #1:

Andratesha Fritzgerald (author of Antiracism and Universal Design for Learning): "Power and Empowerment: Honoring by Decision and Design" (Session Description and Presenter Bio)

 

10:30 - 10:45:  Conference Orientation / Navigating Virtual CALL

10:45 - 11:00:  Screen Break / Zoom Room Change

11:00 - 12:00:  Concurrent Sessions #1 

Concurrent Session 1.1:  

Maria Guadagnoli and Nancy La Monica (Seneca): "Inclusivity Inside the Classroom: Implementing Universal Design Techniques for Teaching & Learning" (Presentation Description)  

Concurrent Session 1.2:  

Taunya Tremblay and Jamie Zeppa (Seneca): "Investigating Communications and Transfer-Based Teaching in the Ontario College Context" (Presentation Description)

Concurrent Session 1.3:  

Erna Kucanin and Ryan Morrison (George Brown): "Web 3.0 EdTech Tools and EDI: Affordances and Challenges in Language and Literacy Programs" (Presentation Description)

12:00 - 12:30:  Lunch

12:30 - 1:30:  Concurrent Sessions #2 

Concurrent Session 2.1: 

Joanne Pineda, Madelaine Khan, Sarah Ouellet (Georgian): "Mnaajidiwn: Towards More Inclusive Course Materials" (Presentation Description)

Concurrent Session 2.2:  

Brett Reynolds (Humber): "AI Generated Voices for Diversity in ESL Materials" (Presentation Description)

Matthew Harris (Humber): "'Do the Research'": Conspiracy Theories, Justice, and the Teaching of Critical Thinking" (Presentation Description)

 

Concurrent Session 2.3:  

Howard Doughty (Seneca): "Diagnosing Discrimination: A Tool to Disclose Hidden Prejudice and Assess Sensitivity Training" (Presentation Description)

 

1:30 - 1:45:  Screen Break / Zoom Room Change

1:45 - 2:45:  Concurrent Sessions #3  

Concurrent Session 3.1:  

 

Elyse Redquest, Jamie Goodfellow, Danielle Palombi (Sheridan): "Equitable, Student Focused Academic Supports in the College Classroom" (Presentation Description)

 

Concurrent Session 3.2:  

 

Katarina Ohlsson and Ana Vintan (Seneca): "Investigating an Accelerated Model of English Remediation Using Transfer-Based Teaching in the Ontario College Context" (Presentation Description)

 

Concurrent Session 3.3:  

 

Erna Kucanin and Bhupinder Gill (George Brown): "Fostering a Community of Practice Through an Antiracism and UDL Book Club" (Presentation Description)

 

2:45 - 3:00:  Screen Break / Zoom Room Change

3:00 - 4:30:  Virtual Trivia (Cross-College Competition!) with Big Dumb Face Trivia

Book on Table

2022 Virtual CALL Conference

A CALL for Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion

May 27th and 28th, 2022